This document refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive than its predecessor the Data Protection Act, along with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), seek to protect and enhance the rights of EU data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU and its storage within the EEA.

Home-MOT Ltd , based at 8 Claremont Avenue, Birkdale, PR8 4AW, which hereafter for the purposes of this Privacy Notice will be referred to as JSR Consultants, is pleased to provide the following information: 

1 – PERSONAL DATA

  1. For the purposes of providing services, Home-MOT Ltd may require contact and property information. We will only collect what is relevant and necessary for the provision of our services to you. In communications we will make notes which may include details concerning your property, company (if applicable), contact details and other details to facilitate serving you. This data is always held securely, is not shared with anyone not involved in your services, although for data storage purposes it may be handled by pre-vetted staff. To be able to process your personal data it is a condition of the provision of any service that you give your explicit consent to allow JSR Consultants to document and process your data. Contact details provided by you such as telephone numbers, email addresses, postal addresses may be used to contact you about the service provided and provide reports or other information concerning your services. 

  2. For marketing purposes, Home-MOT Ltd may also use the contact details provided by you to respond to your enquiries, including making telephone contact and emailing information to you which JSR Consultants believes may be of interest to you.

  3. In making initial contact with Home-MOT Ltd s you consent to Home-MOT Ltd maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any time) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. Home-MOT Ltd do not broker your data or provide it to anyone else, unless under legal obligation to do so, and you can ask to be removed from our marketing database by emailing or phoning Home-MOT Ltd using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

  4. Some basic personal data may be collected about you from completing website contact forms and other communications with you, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to, personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.

  5. Home-MOT Ltd website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Google Analytics may use cookies to help Home-MOT Ltd to identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Home-MOT Ltd website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using JSR Consultants’ website.

  6. Home-MOT Ltd will only collect the information needed so that we can provide you with the services you require, the business does not sell or broker your data. 

2 – LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING ANY PERSONAL DATA

To meet our contractual obligations obtained from explicit consent to provide you with services and legitimate interest to respond to enquiries concerning the services provided.

3 – CONSENT

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Home-MOT Ltd processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by using the postal, email address or telephone number provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

4 – DISCLOSURE

Home-MOT Ltd will keep your personal information safe and secure. Staff engaged in providing your services and our administration team will have access to your contact details so that they can make appointments and manage your account. Home-MOT Ltd will not disclose your Personal Information unless compelled to, in order to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental requests. Home-MOT Ltd may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of its staff.

5 – RETENTION POLICY

Home-MOT Ltd will process personal data during the duration of any services and will continue to store only your data until you inform us not to do so. 

6 – DATA STORAGE

All Data is held in the United Kingdom. Home-MOT Ltd s does not store personal data outside the EEA. However, due to the nature of the internet, your data may pass through servers outside the EEA whilst being communicated electronically.

7 – YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

At any point whilst Home-MOT Ltd are in possession of, or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

In the event that Home-MOT Ltd refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge. At your request Home-MOT Ltd can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed.

8 – YOU CAN REQUEST THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION:

9 – TO ACCESS WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS HELD, IDENTIFICATION WILL BE REQUIRED

Home-MOT Ltd will accept the following forms of identification (ID) when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Home-MOT Ltd is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released. All requests should be made to info@home-mot.co.uk or by phoning 01704 874487 or writing to us at the address further below. 

10 – COMPLAINTS

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Home-MOT Ltd you have the right to complain to us. If you do not get a response within 30 days, you can complain to the ICO.

The details for each of these contacts are:

SIMON RAFFERTY

Telephone: 01704 874487 or email: info@home-mot.co.uk

Postal Address: 8 Claremont Avenue, Birkdale, PR8 4AW

ICO

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF 

Telephone +44 (0) 303 123 1113 or visit https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.